International Payment Advisors, Ltd. v. Paysafe Services US, LLC, No. 2:2019cv00203 - Document 155 (D. Nev. 2022)
[…] For weeks after that May 29, 2018 3 meeting (and until Maxwell received a draft of a new employment agreement), Maxwell actively 4 participated in the combination plan without complaint and for weeks continued to receive and 5 accept hundreds of thousands of dollars in compensation under the ICA. 16 Further, even if Maxwell did not actually agree to the combination, but led others to believe 6 7 that he agreed, Maxwell would be estopped to later claim “breach” through such actions. See Cal. 8 Evid. Code § 623 (“Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and 9 deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in 10 any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.”). 17 Moreover, 11 given the above facts, as well as the fact that Maxwell continued to accept payment under the ICA 12 for several weeks after the combination plan was implemented, Maxwell waived any breach of 13 contract claim. 14 Apart from Maxwell’s Consent, GMA LLC Had Authority to Act to