Estate of Rex Vance Wilson, et al v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department et al, No. 2:2018cv01702 - Document 29 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] As discussed above, the officers used reasonable force under the 13 circumstances in shooting Wilson. Consequently, the defendants’ actions in shooting Wilson 14 were not wrongful and did not breach a duty owed to Wilson. See Neal-Lomax v. Las Vegas 15 Metro. Police Dep’t, 574 F. Supp. 2d 1170, 1192-93 (D. Nev. 2008), aff’d, 371 Fed. App’x 752 16 (9th Cir. 2010). I therefore grant summary judgment in favor of all defendants on the negligence 17 claims based on the shooting. Because the shooting is what caused Wilson’s death, the wrongful 18 death claim fails as a matter of law. See NRS § 41.085(2) (providing a cause of action “[w]hen 19 the death of any person . . . is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”); ECF No. 27-3 20 at 5 (autopsy report concluding Wilson “died of multiple gunshot wounds”). 21 / / / / 22 / / / / 23 / / / / 16 Case 2:18-cv-01702-APG-VCF Document 29 Filed 11/24/20 Page 17 of 20 1 2 b.