Toromanova v. First American Trustee Servicing Solutions LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv01482 - Document 135 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] In case of the foreclosure of the mortgage, all purchasers or encumbrancers, by unrecorded deed or other instrument in writing made before the recording of the notice, and after the date of the mortgage, shall be deemed purchasers or encumbrancers after the recording of the notice, and subject thereto, unless NRS 14.017 is applicable or they can show that, at the time of recording the notice, the plaintiff had actual notice of the purchase or encumbrance. 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 3 Section 14.017(1) provides that if a notice of pendency of an action is withdrawn or a cancellation of the notice is recorded, “each person who thereafter acquires an interest in the 21 property . . . shall be deemed to be without knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or allegation contained therein, irrespective of whether the person has or at any time had actual 22 knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or allegation contained therein.” This section’s “purpose . . . is to provide for the absolute and complete transferability of real property after the 23 withdrawal or cancellation of a notice of the pendency of an action affecting the property.” Nev. Rev.