Bliss v. CoreCivic, Inc., No. 2:2018cv01280 - Document 239 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] This is because United States v. Van Poyck establishes that general-recording notices 13 like those provided by the various CoreCivic facilities are sufficient to give rise to implied 14 consent for the recording of general, non-privileged detainee calls.93 The plaintiff in Van Poyck 15 brought a Wiretap Act claim when the prison where he was detained recorded calls in which he 16 made a number of “incriminating statements” and those recordings were later introduced in his 17 18 19 20 90 ECF No. 235 at 10. 91 Id. at 13. 92 Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). The Nevada analog contains a similar requirement. See 21 NRS § 200.610(2) (“‘Wire Communication’ means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds of all kinds . . . .”). 22 93 See Van Poyck, 77 F.3d at 292; see also United States v.