Bliss v. CoreCivic, Inc., No. 2:2018cv01280 - Document 239 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Huynh, 2005 WL 5864467, at *8 (N.D. Cal. May 31, 2005), aff’d, 503 F.3d 847 (9th Cir. 2007); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added) (“[T]he court may assess 20 as damages whichever is the greater of (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory 21 damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.”). 102 22 Campbell, 315 F.R.D. at 268 (citing Huynh, 2005 WL 5864467, at *8; Dish Network LLC v. Gonzalez, 2013 WL 2991040, at *8 (E.D. Cal.