Song v. Kent et al, No. 2:2018cv00919 - Document 31 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 884 (1988) (citations omitted). In other words, as the 3 United States Supreme Court in I.N.S. v. Pangilinan explained, equitable relief cannot disregard 4 explicit statutory provisions or contravene the expressed intent of Congress. See id. at 884–85; 5 Edwards, 393 F.3d at 310. Indeed, the statute governing Petitioner’s naturalization application, 6 8 U.S.C. § 1421, declares, “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States 7 in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise.” 8 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) (emphasis added). 9 The Government’s sole argument appears to be that the admissibility findings cannot be 10 applied nunc pro tunc because the 2009 adjustment was obtained by mistake and void ab initio. 11 (Gov’t Mot. Summ. J. (“MSJ”) at 9, ECF No. 26).