Sundance Media Group, LLC v. Yuneec USA, INC, No. 2:2018cv00388 - Document 76 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] The license pre-dates the registration, and 23 it is unclear what images Yuneec had access to, which ones it used, and whether those copyright registered. 22 6 1 However, a copyright owner cannot recover statutory damages or attorney’s fees unless 2 the copyrighted work was “registered prior to commencement of the infringement, unless the 3 registration is made within three months after first publication of the work.” Derek Andrew, Inc. 4 v. Poof Apparel Corp., 528 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 2008). Specifically, § 412 states: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 In any action under this title, other than an action brought for a violation of the rights of the author under section 106A(a), an action for infringement of the copyright of a work that has been preregistered under section 408(f) before the commencement of the infringement and that has an effective date of registration not later than the earlier of 3 months after the first publication of the work or 1 month after the copyright owner has learned of the infringement, or an action instituted under section 411(c), no award of statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for-(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work. 12 Publication means “the distribution of copies . . . of a work to the public by sale or other transfer 13 of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending.” 17 U.S.C. § 101. The definition also provides that 14 “[t]he offering to distribute copies . . . to a group of persons for purposes of