Sundance Media Group, LLC v. Yuneec USA, INC, No. 2:2018cv00388 - Document 76 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] SMG’s argument is 11 premised on the exception in § 412 for an action for infringement of the copyright of a work 12 “that has been preregistered under section 408(f) before the commencement of the infringement 13 and that has an effective date of registration not later than the earlier of 3 months after the first 14 publication of the work or 1 month after the copyright owner has learned of the infringement.” 15 There is no evidence that SMG preregistered its work, so this language does not apply.5 16 3 See, e.g., ECF Nos. 58-4 at 2 (June 2017 email from Pidgen to Yuneec stating SMG was giving 17 “full permissions to the Yuneec global marketing team to access and download the images,” and stating