Bank of New York Mellon v. The Vinings Homeowners Association et al, No. 2:2017cv01804 - Document 34 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 13 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 14 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 15 to prove good title in himself.”). 16 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes1 gives an HOA a lien on its 17 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 18 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 19 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 20 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 21 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 22 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.