Federal National Mortgage Association v. Vegas Property Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv01798 - Document 57 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] 405-0001 Fax: (702) 405-8454 of the requirement to pay assessments to the Association and of the Association Lien. 17. Upon information and belief, prior to the Association foreclosure sale, no notice 9 was provided that any individual or entity tendered or paid the entirety of the super priority portion 10 of the Association Lien or as required under NRS §116.3116(2) representing 9 months of 11 assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association which 12 would have become due in the absence of acceleration for the relevant time period. 13 18. Pursuant to NRS 116.31166, the foreclosure sale vested title in Vegas “without 14 equity or right of redemption,” and the Foreclosure Deed is conclusive against the Property’s 15 “former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons.” 16 17 19. foreclosure of the Association Lien. 18 FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Declaratory Relief/Quiet Title Pursuant to NRS 30.010, et. seq., NRS 40.10 & NRS 116.3116) 19 20 21 22 Counter-defendant’s claimed interests in the Property were extinguished by the 20. Vegas repeats and realleges the