Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv01757 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] See ECF No. 20. 33 Ocwen’s counsel represents in its reply in support of its motion for leave to amend that errors happen in these HOA-foreclosure cases because of “the thousands of matters now pending in 22 Nevada federal and state courts arising” from the Nevada Supreme Court’s 2014 decision in SFR Investments Pool 1 v. U.S. Bank. ECF No. 31 at 2. 21 34 ECF No. 20 at 4–5. 35 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.080. 8 1 of property or its possession; if Ocwen wins, it gets only a lien against the property. So NRS 2 11.080 has no application to Ocwen’s claims. 3 Although Ocwen doesn’t mention it, NRS Chapter 11 contains a second quiet-title bar in 4 NRS 11.070, which provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions or defenses “founded 5 upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same.”36 Ocwen’s claims would 6 not fall under this statute either, however, because they are not founded upon title, rents, or 7 services, but upon lien rights created by a deed of trust. 8 Ocwen cites to a handful of cases to argue that the Nevada Supreme Court and other trial 9 courts in this