Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv01757 - Document 35 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] With the nature of Ocwen’s claims sorted out, I next consider which statute of limitations 11 governs. Ocwen argues that its quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, which provides 12 for a five-year statute of limitations triggered by “the date of the HOA Sale.”34 It is true that 13 some quiet-title claims are governed by NRS 11.080, but not all of them are. NRS 11.080 14 provides a five-year deadline for claims for “the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of 15 the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . .”35 But this is not an action for the recovery 16 17 18 31 Id. at 20, ¶¶ 10–11. 32 Ocwen’s reliance on Shadow Wood in its opposition to this motion to dismiss and its insistence 19 that it is merely “challenging the effect of the HOA Sale itself” and that it “seeks equitable relief in the