Bank of New York Mellon v. Foothills at MacDonald Ranch Master Association et al, No. 2:2017cv01195 - Document 179 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 800 F. App’x 3 502, 504 (9th Cir. 2020) (affirming dismissal because the borrowers “could not state a claim 4 based on alleged irregularities in the assignments of the promissory note and deed of trust”). 5 B. Identity of the Trustee’s Directors 6 SFR alleges that two of Quality’s directors represent or previously represented BONY so 7 Quality did not act impartially. Under Nevada law, Quality does not have a fiduciary duty to 8 either “the grantor or any other person having an interest in the property which is subject to the 9 deed of trust.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.028(6). Rather, the trustee’s duty is to “act impartially and 10 in good faith with respect to the deed of trust and . . . act in accordance with the laws of this 11 State.” Id. “A rebuttable presumption that a trustee has acted impartially and in good faith exists 12 if the trustee acts in compliance with the provisions of NRS 107.080.” Id. 13 Even taking as true that two of Quality’s directors represent or previously represented 14 BONY, SFR does not plausibly allege that Quality did not act impartially or in good faith. 15 Nothing in either § 107.028 or § 107.080 prohibits a trustee’s directors from representing (either 16