Foley v. Teuton et al, No. 2:2017cv01024 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Tatum v. Moody, 768 F.3d 806, 818 (9th Cir. 2014). 6 Plaintiff’s theory of liability as to Lombardo is mainly premised on the concept of 7 respondeat superior. As the court has explained above, respondeat superior is not a cognizable 8 theory of liability in the § 1983 context. See Maxwell, 708 F.3d at 1086. 9 In addition to his respondeat superior allegations, plaintiff claims Lombardo ignored a 10 letter from plaintiff which “insisted” Lombardo follow NRS 22.140 and his “deliberate 11 indifference” to this letter amounted to a constitutional violation. Plaintiff asserts that NRS 22.140 12 “forbids” Lombardo from holding him in jail on a civil bench warrant. (ECF No. 49 at 3.) 13 However, the statute contains an exception: an officer “shall not confine a person arrested upon 14 the warrant in a prison . . . except so far as may be necessary to secure his or personal attendance.” 15 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 22.140. The exception applies here, as LVMPD held plaintiff in jail pending the 16 civil contempt hearing.