Hunt v. Zuffa, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv00085 - Document 279 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Orthodontic Cntrs. of Am. Inc., 220 F. App’x 490, 491 (9th Cir. 2007) (“The plain language of 4 1 contract, which entitles the prevailing party to recover costs available under Nevada law. UFC 2 thus may recover costs under Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 18.005. Costs awarded under NRS 18.005 must be “reasonable, necessary, and actually incurred,” 3 4 and the district court has “wide discretion to determine which costs meet these criteria.”19 Upon 5 reviewing UFC’s itemized list of costs, I find that UFC’s requests for reimbursement of its expert 6 and data-hosting fees are excessive. NRS 18.005(17) permits an award of “any other reasonable 7 and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action, including reasonable and 8 necessary expenses for computerized services for legal research.” UFC seeks $27,739.39 in costs 9 for a discovery-data hosting service in addition to legal-research costs. UFC has not justified 10 that substantial expenditure under the statute, so I disallow the costs UFC incurred for discovery11 data hosting. NRS 18.005(5) also permits “reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an 12 13 amount of not more than $15,000 for each expert witness, unless the court allows a larger fee 14 after determining that the circumstances surrounding the testimony of the expert witness were of 15 such necessity as to require the larger fee.”20 UFC requests $72,546.50 in expert fees for two 16 sources: “EconLit LLC” and Mark J. Mills.