Veladores et al v. Las Vegas Metropolitian Police Department et al, No. 2:2017cv00062 - Document 60 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] the decision to use deadly force against Roberto Sanchez was not 18 based on these considerations. 19 Regarding the battery and assault claims themselves, the Court has already determined that 20 there is a genuine dispute as to whether Defendant’s contact with Plaintiff was intended and 21 harmful, for the reasons discussed supra, as to the Fourth Amendment claim under Count I. The 22 Court therefore denies summary judgment in favor of Defendant McGill on the assault and battery 23 claim. 24 25 E. Punitive Damages 26 Defendant seeks summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ prayer for punitive damages. 27 NRS 42.005 permits an award of punitive damages “in an action for the breach of an 28 obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the 13 Case 2:17-cv-00062-RFB-VCF Document 60 Filed 05/31/20 Page 14 of 14 1 defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied . . . .” 2 Both compensatory and punitive damages are available under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Smith v. 3 Wade, 461 U.S. 30, 56 (1983).