Yousif v. The Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv02941 - Document 206 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] earned and unpaid at the time of such discharge shall become due and 18 payable immediately.” 19 62. NRS 608.040(1)(a-b), in relevant part, imposes a penalty on an employer who 20 fails to pay a discharged or quitting employee: “Within 3 days after the wages or compensation 21 of a discharged employee becomes due; or on the day the wages or compensation is due to an 22 employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same 23 rate from the day the employee resigned, quit, or was discharged until paid for 30-days, 24 whichever is less.” 25 63. NRS 608.050 grants an “employee lien” to each discharged or laid-off employee 26 for the purpose of collecting the wages or compensation owed to them “in the sum agreed upon 27 in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid 28 - 15 FIFTH AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 in full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages 2 or salary 30 days after such default.” 3 By failing to pay Plaintiffs and all members of the WAGES DUE AND OWING 4 SUB-CLASS for all hours worked in violation of state (off the clock and rest break hours) and 5 federal law, at the correct legal rate, Defendant has failed to timely remit all wages due and owing 6 to Plaintiff and all