Yousif v. The Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv02941 - Document 206 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] At the required one and one-half 27 times her regular hourly rate of pay of $26.16 multiplied by 2.05 hours of overtime she is owed 28 $53.63 per workweek worked. -5FIFTH AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT DEFENDANT’S REST BREAK POLICIES AND PRACTICES 1 2 3 4 24. Defendant does not schedule, authorize, and/or permit employees to take their legally mandated rest breaks. 25. NRS 608.019(2), emphasis added, provides as follows: 5 Every employer shall authorize and permit all his or her employees to take rest periods, which, insofar as practicable, shall be in the middle of each work period. The duration of the rest periods shall be based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of 10 minutes for each 4 hours or major fraction thereof. Rest periods need not be authorized however for employees whose total daily work time is less than 3 and one-half hours. Authorized rest periods shall be counted as hours worked, for which there shall be no deduction from wages. 6 7 THIERMAN BUCK LLP 7287 Lakeside Drive Reno, NV 89511 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 8 9 10 11 12 13 26. Nevada law requires that employers pay employees for rest periods according to the following schedule: Unless an employee is exempt