Yousif v. The Venetian Casino Resort, LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv02941 - Document 206 (D. Nev. 2021)
[…] liquidated damages, attorneys’ fees, costs, and interest as provided by 27 law. 28 /// - 10 FIFTH AMENDED COLLECTIVE AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 1 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION 2 Failure to Pay Minimum Wages Pursuant to the Nevada Constitution and/or NRS 608.250 3 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and all members of the NEVADA CLASS) 4 5 THIERMAN BUCK LLP 7287 Lakeside Drive Reno, NV 89511 (775) 284-1500 Fax (775) 703-5027 Email info@thiermanbuck.com www.thiermanbuck.com 6 39. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all the paragraphs above in the Complaint as though fully set forth herein. 40. NRS 608.140 provides that an employee has a private right of action for unpaid 7 wages: “Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall have cause to 8 bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his or her employment, and shall 9 establish by decision of the court or verdict of the jury that the amount for which he or she has 10 brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before suit 11 was brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the court before which the case 12 shall be tried shall allow to the Plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee, in addition to the amount found 13 due for wages and penalties, to be taxed as costs of suit.” Plaintiff has made a demand for unpaid 14 wages upon Defendant pursuant to NRS 608.140, but satisfactory payment was not received. 15 41. Article 15 Section 16 of the Nevada Constitution sets forth the minimum wage 16 requirements in the State of Nevada and further provides that “[t]he