Bank of America, N.A. v. Riverwalk Ranch Crossing Homeowners Association et al, No. 2:2016cv02219 - Document 57 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Therefore, for plaintiff to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that 3 its claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 4 918 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff 5 to prove good title in himself.”). 6 Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for 7 unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 8 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 9 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 10 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 11 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 12 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.