Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:2015cv01702 - Document 89 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Therefore, for a party to succeed on its quiet title action, it needs to show that its 5 claim to the property is superior to all others. See also Breliant v. Preferred Equities Corp., 918 6 P.2d 314, 318 (Nev. 1996) (“In a quiet title action, the burden of proof rests with the plaintiff to 7 prove good title in himself.”). 8 Section 116.3116(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes4 gives an HOA a lien on its 9 homeowners’ residences for unpaid assessments and fines; moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 10 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 11 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 12 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 13 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 14 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.