MCM Capital Partners, LLC v. Haddad et al, No. 2:2015cv01154 - Document 97 (D. Nev. 2018)
[…] Such 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 “limited purpose associations” are exempted from the scope of NRS 116.3116. Nev. Rev. State § 2 116.1201(2) (“This chapter does not apply to: . . . (a) A limited-purpose association. . .”). 3 Section 116.3116(1) of the NRS gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners’ residences for 4 unpaid assessments and fines. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Moreover, NRS 116.3116(2) gives 5 priority to that HOA lien over all other liens and encumbrances with limited exceptions—such as 6 “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to 7 be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). 8 The statute then carves out a partial exception to subparagraph (2)(b)’s exception for first 9 security interests. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). In SFR Investments Pool 1 v.