Proficio Mortgage Ventures, LLC v The Federal Savings Bank, No. 2:2015cv00510 - Document 321 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] Then, TFSB 4 intentionally hired Naranjo and O’Brien, all the while knowing that they had taken and planned to 5 use PMV’s trade secrets on TFSB’s behalf. Once PMV demanded that the former PMV employees 6 and TFSB cease their unlawful conduct, TFSB encouraged the former PMV employees to continue 7 using PMV’s information. Thus, the evidence at trial established willful misappropriation by 8 Defendant. 9 iii. Maliciousness 10 As noted, the NUTA does not define “malicious.” While the term malicious is undefined 11 in the Nevada Uniform Trade Secrets Act, the term “malice” is defined in NRS Section 42.001(3) 12 as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a 13 conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(3). Conscious 14 disregard of a person’s rights is defined as “the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences 15 of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” 16 Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 252 (Nev. 2008). Black’s Law 17 Dictionary defines “malicious,” in part, as “substantially certain to cause injury.”