Holden v. State of Nevada et al, No. 2:2014cv00894 - Document 62 (D. Nev. 2020)
[…] ECF 6 No. 39, p. 22-23. The Supreme Court of Nevada ruled: 7 8 9 10 11 12 Appellant failed to demonstrate that this claim had a reasonable probability of success on appeal. The journal included admissions that appellant committed the crime and contradicted statements that appellant made while on the stand. While it did inculpate appellant in the crimes, it was not unfairly prejudicial. See NRS 48.035(1) (providing that relevant evidence is inadmissible if “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice” (emphasis added)); State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 127 Nev. __, ___, 267 P.3d 777, 781 (2011) (explaining that “unfair” prejudice refers to a decision based on an improper basis, such as emotion or bias). Further, some of the more inflammatory passages were not admitted at trial.