Evans v. Johnson et al
[…] 10
complaints in other districts and allow those courts in which the receivership is pending
11
to assert personal jurisdiction over persons and assets in those districts. The Court
12
agrees with the Receiver.
13
The Court begins by noting that “the initial suit which results in the appointment of
14
the receiver is the primary action and that any suit which the receiver thereafter brings in
15
the appointment court in order to execute his duties is ancillary to the main suit.” Haile v.
16
Henderson National Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 822 (6th Cir. 1981). 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides
17
that a receiver appointed in any civil action is “vested with complete jurisdiction and
18
control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof” and has the
19
“capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.” The companion statute, 28
20
U.S.C. § 1692, provides that “[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is
21
appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process
22