Evans v. Johnson et al
[…] The Court 12 agrees with the Receiver. 13 The Court begins by noting that “the initial suit which results in the appointment of 14 the receiver is the primary action and that any suit which the receiver thereafter brings in 15 the appointment court in order to execute his duties is ancillary to the main suit.” Haile v. 16 Henderson National Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 822 (6th Cir. 1981). 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides 17 that a receiver appointed in any civil action is “vested with complete jurisdiction and 18 control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof” and has the 19 “capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment.”