Diakonos Holdings LLC v. MTC Financial Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 1949. Where the complaint 15 does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has 16 “alleged—but not shown—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. (internal quotation marks 17 omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, 18 the complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. 19 B. NRS 116.3116 20 N.R.S. 116.3116(2)(b) relates to liens by homeowner’s associations and reads as follows: 21 2. A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except: 22 24 (b) A first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent or, in a cooperative, the first security interest encumbering only the unit’s owner’s interest and perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent . . . 25 The statute also provides that: 23 26 3 1 2 3 The lien is also prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien . . . 4 Plaintiff argues that this statute operates so that foreclosure of a delinquent assessment lien by 5 the HOA extinguishes the first security interest on the property.1 According to Plaintiff, because 6 Defendants were provided with notice of the foreclosure sale and chose not to take any