Cunningham-Dirks et al v. State Of Nevada et al, No. 2:2012cv00590 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Aholelei v. Dep’t 11 of Pub. Safety, 488 F.3d 1144, 1147 (9th Cir. 2007). The Eleventh Amendment “bars a 12 citizen from bringing suit against the citizen’s own State in federal court, even though the 13 express terms of the Amendment refer only to suits by citizens of another State.” Welch v. 14 Tex. Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp., 483 U.S. 468, 472 (1987). Pursuant to Nevada 15 Revised Statutes § 41.031(3), the State of Nevada “does not waive its immunity from suit 16 conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” 17 Defendant State of Nevada is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity for any 18 damages claims asserted against it in this action. Plaintiffs’ argument that the Eleventh 19 Amendment does not apply to suits brought against Nevada by its own citizens is contrary 20 to controlling law.