Cunningham-Dirks et al v. State Of Nevada et al, No. 2:2012cv00590 - Document 59 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] (Id. at 3.) Plaintiffs 17 also request the Court appoint an ombudsman to advocate a plan and for Defendants to 18 “assist” Plaintiffs in getting amendments to Nevada statutes. (Id. at 3-4.) These allegations fail to state a claim. Injunctive relief is a remedy, and to be 19 20 entitled to a remedy Plaintiffs must state a claim against the State of Nevada. State Farm 21 2 22 23 24 25 26 Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.031(2) requires that actions against the State of Nevada “be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.” Section 41.031(2) further requires that the summons and complaint be served on (1) “[t]he Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City”; and (2) “[t]he person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency.” Id. Here, Plaintiffs have failed to bring the action against the State on relation of Rawson-Neal or another state agency as required by the statute. Nor have Plaintiffs served the administrative head of any such agency. 21 1 Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.