-VCF Federal Trade Commission v. AMG Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00536 - Document 145 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Section 6(f) of the Federal Trade 12 Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f) disallows the disclosure of “any trade secret or any 13 commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is 14 privileged or confidential.” Section 4.10(a)(2) protects “trade secrets and commercial or 15 financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential. 16 C.F.R. § 16 4.10(a)(2). The section goes on to explain that “this exemption applies to competitively 17 sensitive information, such as costs or various types of sales statistics and inventories. It 18 includes trade secrets in the nature of formulas, patterns, devices and processes of 19 manufacture, as well as names of customers in which there is a proprietary or highly 20 competitive interest.” Id. 21 Defendants fail to demonstrate that their bank account information is confidential such 22 that it is protected from disclosure in a civil case.