-VCF Federal Trade Commission v. AMG Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00536 - Document 145 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] The FTC relies on these financial 11 documents in its lawsuit to support its allegations against defendants. DISCUSSION 12 13 14 A. Legal Standard Documents and information obtained as part of a non-public investigation, utilizing the 15 compulsory process of a CID, federal law requires that confidentiality must be maintained. See 16 15 U.S.C. §§ 57b-1(c); 57b-2(b)(3)(C). Regulations promulgated by the FTC require that 17 before such information can be used or disclosed in a proceeding, the submitter must be 18 afforded the opportunity to obtain a protective or in camera order. See 16 C.F.R. §4.10(g). 19 Rule 4.10(g) reads, in its relevant part: 20 (g) Material obtained by the Commission: 21 (1) Through compulsory process and protected by section 21(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b–2(b) or voluntarily in lieu thereof and designated by the submitter as confidential and protected by section 21(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b–2(f), and § 4.10(d) of this part; or . . . 22 23 24 25 (2) That is designated by the submitter as confidential, and protected by section 21(c) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 57b-2(c), and §4.10(e) of this part; or Page 2 of 8 1 (3) That is confidential commercial or financial information protected by section 6(f) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 46(f), and §4.10(a)(2) of this part, may be disclosed in Commission administrative or court proceedings subject to Commission or court protective or in camera orders as appropriate. See §§ 1.18(b) and 3.45. 2 3 4 Prior to disclosure of such material in a proceeding, the submitter will be afforded an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera order. All other material obtained by the Commission may be disclosed in Commission administrative or court proceedings at the discretion of the Commission except where prohibited by law. (emphasis added) 5 6 7 8 16 C.F.R. §4.10(g). 9 B. Analysis 10 Defendants contend that the FTC violated §4.10(g) because they were never given the 11 opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera order. Whether or not Defendants 12 had a right to an opportunity to seek an appropriate protective or in camera order turns on the 13 definition of “submitter.” 14 Defendants argue that a “submitter” is not limited to the person or entity that physically 15 delivered the banking documents to the FTC. Rather, they assert, the term “submitter” 16 includes those with a “commercial or proprietary interest in