-PAL Farring v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company, No. 2:2012cv00479 - Document 14 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff provides sufficient facts to support request for punitive damages 9 Defendant argues that punitive damages are only available for “oppressive, fraudulent, or 10 malicious conduct” and not for mere claims of breach of contract. (See Doc. #4 at 9:10 and 15); 11 NRS 42.005. Defendant maintains that, since plaintiff failed to provide sufficient facts to establish 12 conduct worthy of punitive damages, his request for punitive damages should be dismissed. 13 Plaintiff asserts that, under NRS 42.005, punitive damages are available “where it is proven 14 by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, 15 express or implied.” NRS 42.005. Plaintiff argues that he has sufficiently pled his claims for 16 tortious breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing as well as violations of NRS 17 686A.310 and is, therefore, entitled to punitive damages. (Doc. #8 at 11:11-12). Furthermore, 18 plaintiff contends that his allegations clearly show that defendant’s denial of his claim was “an 19 unlawful attempt to force plaintiff to accept less money than the amount due under the policy” which 20 qualifies as malicious, willful, and intentional. (See Doc. #8 at 11:13-15) and (Doc. #1, Ex. B at ¶¶ 21 16-17). NRS 42.005 provides: 22 1. [I]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff. . . may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. . . . 23 24 25 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge ... ... ... -7- 1 2. The limitations on the amount of an award of exemplary or punitive damages prescribed in subsection 1 do not apply to an action brought against: 2 (b) An insurer who acts in bad faith regarding its obligations to provide insurance coverage. 3 4 NRS 42.005 (1) and (2)(b) (emphasis added). 5 Based on this court’s findings that plaintiff has pled facts which satisfy the conduct necessary 6 to show a violation of NRS 42.005, defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s request for punitive 7 damages is denied. 8 Accordingly, 9 IT IS HEREBY