Holmes v. Williams et al
[…] Download PDF
1 2 3 4 5 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA 6 7 8 9 ROBERT HOLMES, III, 10 Petitioner, 11 vs. 12 BRIAN WILLIAMS, et al., 13 Case No. 2:12-cv-00354-KJD-RJJ Respondents. ORDER 14 15 Before the court are petitioner’s motion for relief from order and judgment (#7), 16 respondents’ opposition (#12), and petitioner’s reply (#15). For the reasons stated below, the court 17 denies the motion. 18 First, petitioner argues that the court erred in its determination that the restriction on 19 probation contained in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.060(2) applied to him.1 That statute provides, with 20 emphasis added: 21 24 Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person convicted of burglary is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000. A person who is convicted of burglary and who has previously been convicted of burglary or another crime involving the forcible entry or invasion of a dwelling must not be released on probation or granted a suspension of sentence. 25 Petitioner does not persuade the court that the emphasized portion of the statute applied to him. At 26 the time of sentencing, he had not previously been convicted of burglary.