-VCF Rodis v. DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc., No. 2:2012cv00271 - Document 23 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] This Court declines to expand the scope of the NDTPA. Accordingly, 24 Plaintiff’s first cause of action is dismissed. 25 /// 26 /// 5 1 C. Violation of NRS Chapter 107 2 NRS § 107.080 governs nonjudicial foreclosure in Nevada and provides that when a trustor 3 defaults, the “beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee” may start the 4 foreclosure process by executing and recording a Notice of Default and a Notice of Trustee’s Sale. 5 NRS § 107.080(2)(c). The “trustee or other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the 6 trust deed or transfer in trust” then conducts the sale. NRS § 107.080(4). 7 Plaintiff argues that DLJ Mortgage failed to provide Plaintiff with a copy of the promissory 8 note during the foreclosure process, which makes the foreclosure sale invalid. Providing the note is a 9 requirement for foreclosure mediation. Pasillas v.