Davis et al v. Clark County School District et al, No. 2:2011cv01896 - Document 56 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Defendant argues: (1) that the first cause 17 of action for violation of the IDEA is barred by the applicable statute of limitations; (2) that the 18 second cause of action for negligence per se fails to state a claim; and (3) the third cause of action 19 brought under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §794, should be dismissed for failure 20 to state a claim. 21 A. First Cause of Action: IDEA 22 Plaintiff’s first cause of action seeks a reversal of the SRO’s August 26, 2011 decision, based 23 on 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A). The IDEA allows a civil lawsuit to be filed with respect to an appeal 24 of an underlying due process complaint. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A); 34 C.F.R. §300.516(a). 25 “The party bringing the action shall have 90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer 26 or, if applicable, the decision of the State review official, to file a civil action, or, if the State has an 3 1 explicit time limitation for bringing civil actions under Part B of the Act, in the time allowed by State 2 law.” 34 C.F.R. §300.516(b); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(B).