-RJJ Haischer v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv01786 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] (2010 Notice of Default, Ex. 8 to Compl.) The Court finds that this language 2 does describe the deficiency pursuant to Nevada statutes. Furthermore, the statute cited by 3 Plaintiff only states that the notice “may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid 4 balance due if acceleration is permitted . . . .” NRS 107.080(3)(a) (emphasis added). 5 Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim on this basis. 6 Fourth and finally, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated “NRS 107.086(2)(a)(b)” by 7 conducting the sale without including language in the Notice of Default that identified “a 8 person with authority to negotiate a loan modification on behalf of the beneficiary of the [Deed 9 of Trust] or a form for the election of mediation.”