-RJJ Haischer v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv01786 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] the county where the sale took place if: (a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of [NRS 107.080] or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087; (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, an action is commenced in the county where the sale took place within 90 days after the date of the sale; and (c) A notice of lis pendens providing notice of the pendency of the action is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where the sale took place within 30 days after commencement of the action. NRS 107.080(5). Subsection Six of NRS 107.080 provides: If proper notice is not provided . . . to any . . . person entitled to such notice, the person who did not receive such proper notice may commence an action pursuant to subsection 5 within 120 days after the date on which the person received actual notice of the sale. NRS 107.080(6). 21 Here, Plaintiff brought the present action more than ninety days after the sale of her 22 property. The sale took place on May 31, 2011 and Plaintiff’s Complaint was filed in state 23 court on October 7, 2011. (Trustee’s Deed Upon Sale, Ex. 9 to Compl.) Plaintiff does not 24 allege that she received actual notice of the sale less than one hundred and twenty days before 25 filing suit. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims appear to be time-barred and the Court is not Page 6 of 12 1 2 required to declare the sale void even if a violation of NRS 107.080 has occurred.