-GWF Clemons v. Williams et al, No. 2:2011cv01442 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] The court agrees that unless an issue of federal constitutional or statutory law 13 is implicated by the facts presented, the claim is not cognizable under federal habeas corpus. Estelle v. 14 McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991). Alleged errors in the interpretation or application of state law do not 15 warrant habeas relief. Hubbart v. Knapp, 379 F.3d 773, 779-80 (9th Cir. 2004). NRS 177.015(3) 16 provides that “the defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case.” The 17 application of NRS 177.015 is a question of state law. Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that a federal 18 law was allegedly violated.