-GWF U.S. Home Corporation v. Parker-Hansen et al, No. 2:2011cv01426 - Document 43 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] The Parker-Hansens mailed a certified notice to U.S 24 Home of the alleged defect. 25 ... 26 27 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge 3 This order says nothing of the adequacy of the notice as applied against KB Home or WL Homes. -5- 1 NRS 40.6345(2) also requires the notice must “specify in reasonable detail,” the nature of 2 the defect and damages, the cause of the defects, and the location of each defect within each 3 residence. NRS 40.645(4) further provides that “one notice may be sent relating to all similarly 4 situated owners of residences or appurtenances within a single development that allegedly have 5 common constructional defects if: 6 7 8 9 (a) An expert opinion is obtained concerning the cause of the common constructional defects and the nature and extent of the damages or injury resulting from the common constructional defects; (b) That expert opinion concludes that based on a valid and reliable representative sample of the components of the residences and appurtenances included in the notice, it is the opinion of the expert that those similarly situated residences and appurtenances may have such common constructional defects; and 10 © A copy of the expert opinion is included with the notice.” 11 12 a. Single Development 13 The notice must be sent on behalf of “all similarly situated owners or residences or 14 appurtenances within a single development. . . .” NRS 40.645(4).