-GWF U.S. Home Corporation v. Parker-Hansen et al, No. 2:2011cv01426 - Document 43 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] The Parker-Hansens did not 10 limit their notice to a single development and did not meet the reasonable threshold test. Therefore, 11 this court has no subject matter jurisdiction over the counterclaims.4 ii. 12 Inspection 13 After providing adequate notice of an alleged defect, a claimant must (1) allow an inspection 14 of the alleged constructional defect and (2) provide a reasonable opportunity to repair the defect. See 15 NRS 40.6462 & 40.647. NRS 40.647 explicitly states that if a claimant commences an action 16 without allowing an inspection and reasonable opportunity to repair, “the court shall: 17 (a) dismiss the action without prejudice and compel the claimant to comply with those provisions before filing another action; or 18 19 (b) if dismissal of the action would prevent the claimant from filing another action because the action would be procedurally barred by the statute of limitations or repose, the court shall stay the proceeding pending compliance with those provisions by the claimant.” 20 21 The court has no discretion. See Lexecon Inc. v.