-GWF Zaragoza et al v. Bennett-Haron et al, No. 2:2011cv01091 - Document 33 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] A state-created cause of action arises under federal law: “(1) where federal law 26 completely preempts state law; (2) where a claim is necessarily federal in character; or (3) 4 1 where the right to relief depends on the resolution of a substantial, disputed federal 2 question.” Id. (internal citations omitted). 3 The Petition here seeks relief under two Nevada statutes which grant authority to 4 certain Nevada state judicial bodies and officers to issue a writ of prohibition and writ of 5 mandamus. Specifically, the mandamus statute, Nevada Revised Statutes section 34.160, 6 provides that the Supreme Court, a district court, or a district court judge may issue a writ to 7 “compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from 8 an office, trust or station.”