-RJJ Lund v. Harborview Mortgage Loan Trust Mortgage Loan Pass-Through Certificates, Series 2007-3 et al, No. 2:2011cv00384 - Document 20 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Id. at 1949. Where 7 the complaint does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the 8 complaint has “alleged—but not shown—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. (internal 9 quotation marks omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from 10 conceivable to plausible, plaintiff’s complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. 11 II. 12 Analysis a. Unfair Lending Practices Under NRS 598D.100(1)(b), a lender is prohibited from making a loan “without 13 14 determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the 15 ability to repay the home loan.” Lund claims that Harborview violated § 598D.100(b) by 16 “providing a sub-prime loan that was neither suitable nor appropriate for Plaintiff’s personal 17 financial condition and well-being.” (Dkt. #1-2, Complaint, ¶45).