Federal Trade Commission v. Ivy Capital, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv00283 - Document 515 (D. Nev. 2024)
[…] See 26 Docket No. 507-2 at 3. Relief Defendant further submits evidence that at least one account was garnished before she was even served with the writs. Compare Docket No. 490 at 19 (First Fidelity 27 Bank cashier’s check dated June 20, 2023) with Docket No. 485 (Relief Defendant served with writs on June 28, 2023). Such evidence defeats the 20-day period where Relief Defendant can 28 make objections to the answers pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5), and calls into question whether Plaintiff timely met its obligation to serve the writs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c). It is for these 4 1 where courts have determined the 30-day demand was satisfied.4 At bottom, Plaintiff failed to 2 provide notice to the third-party nonjudgment debtors as required by 28 U.S.C. §3202(c) (“A copy 3 of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be 4 served by counsel for the United States . . . on each person against whom the United States, after 5 diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in the property to which the remedy 6 is directed”).