Corchado v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 2:2010cv01860 - Document 16 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Id. at 1951. If the 2 allegations state plausible claims for relief, such claims survive the motion to dismiss. Id. at 1950. 3 B. Breach of Contract 4 To state a claim for breach of contract in Nevada, a Plaintiff must demonstrate (1) the 5 existence of a valid contract, (2) that plaintiff performed or was excused from performance, (3) that 6 the defendant breached, and (4) that the plaintiff sustained damages. See Calloway v. City of Reno, 7 1993 P.2d 1259, 1263 (2000). The statute of frauds in N.R.S. 111.220 provides in relevant part: 8 9 10 In the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith: 1. Every agreement that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof. 11 12 Plaintiff acknowledges that she has no writing evidencing the alleged oral loan modification 13 contract. Instead, she claims “the fact that the five payments were accepted shows that some type of 14 modification had been executed. Therefore, clearly there is a breach of contact [sic].”