-GWF Jaross et al v. Phillips, No. 2:2010cv01631 - Document 26 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). Oppression is defined as “despicable conduct that 17 subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the 18 person.” Id. § 42.001(4). Malice, express or implied, means “conduct which is intended to 19 injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the 20 rights or safety of others.” Id. § 42.001(3). 21 Conscious disregard requires “knowledge of the probable harmful consequences 22 of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” 23 Id. § 42.001(1). Thus, there must be evidence that a defendant acted with a culpable state 24 of mind, and the defendant’s conduct must, “at a minimum, exceed mere recklessness or 25 gross negligence.” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 26 2008).