USF Insurance Company v. Smith's Food and Drug Centers, Inc. et al
[…] 22
for suits against Smith’s covered by the Maintenance Agreement. J&I’s duty to defend
23
and indemnify Smith’s was also not discretionary.
24
E.
25
Both parties seek summary judgment on Smith’s request for punitive damages in
26
Punitive damages
its counterclaims.
27
While punitive damages are generally not rewarded in breach of contract claims,
28
Nevada law provides punitive damages in cases alleging involving an insurer’s breach of
19
1
the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. See Great Am. Ins. Co. v. Gen.
2
Builders, Inc., 934 P.2d 257, 263 (Nev. 1997). NRS § 42.005(1) provides for punitive
3
damages “in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it
4
is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
5
oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied . . .” Oppression is in turn defined as “a
6
conscious disregard for the rights of others which constitute[s] an act of subjecting
7
plaintiffs to cruel and unjust hardship.” Ainsworth, 763 P.2d at 675. Nevada law defines
8