-GWF Slaughter v. American Arbitration Association et al, No. 2:2010cv01437 - Document 13 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Wasyl, Inc. v. First Boston Corp., 813 F.2d 1579, 1582 (9th Cir. 1987). 20 Under Nevada’s Uniform Arbitration Act, NRS § 38.229, “an arbitrator or an arbitral 21 organization acting in that capacity is immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a 22 court of this State acting in a judicial capacity.” NRS § 38.229. The Nevada Supreme Court has 23 stated that “absolute immunity is a broad immunity that is granted sparingly to individuals 24 performing judicial or quasi-judicial functions.” Marvin v.