Gaines v. Neven et al, No. 2:2010cv01367 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2013)
[…] Under NRS 175.501, a "defendant may be found guilty ... of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged." Applying the elements test of Blockburger to NRS 175.501, we clarified in Barton that a lesser offense is necessarily included under that statute "when all of the elements of the lesser offense are included in the elements of the greater offense." 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Applying Barton to this case, we conclude that battery is not a lesser included offense of attempted robbery. Under NRS 200.481, "`[b]attery' means any willful and unlawful use of force 25 26 27 28 31 #31, Ex. 6, at 61-66. -22- 7 or violence upon the person of another." Under NRS 200.380, "[r]obbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property." Because "battery requires actual physical contact" while "robbery requires only fear of injury, with or without contact," the elements of battery are not an entirely included subset of the elements of robbery.