Name Intelligence Inc et al v. McKinnon et al, No. 2:2010cv01202 - Document 148 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] See infra. As such, he cannot prove a 20 breach of fiduciary duty at all, and the Court grants summary judgment on that counterclaim 21 altogether. 22 23 Even if the counterclaim survived, Plaintiffs argue that there is no clear and convincing evidence that they acted with malice, fraud, or oppression. Under section 42.001(3), “express 24 8 of 12 1 malice” is “conduct which is intended to injure a person,” and “implied malice” is “despicable 2 conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights . . . of others.” A claim for 3 punitive damages requires evidence that the defendant acted with a culpable state of mind and 4 that the conduct exceeded mere recklessness or gross negligence. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. 5 v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 2008).