Fetrow-Fix et al v. Harrah's Entertainment, Inc., No. 2:2010cv00560 - Document 40 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claim that Harrah’s has failed and refused to pay AO 72 (Rev. 8/82) 7 1 Plaintiffs’ and members of the proposed class their unpaid wages pursuant to N.R.S. § 608.030. 2 Taking these allegations as true, the Court finds that Plaintiffs’ have stated a valid claim for relief 3 under that statute. 4 N.R.S. § 608.040 is similarly clear. It states, in relevant part: 5 1. If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day he resigned, quit or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less. 6 7 8 9 Again, Plaintiffs’ allege that Harrah’s has failed and refused to pay them for wages or 10 compensation that is owed to them.