Robins et al v. The Wolf Firm, et al, No. 2:2010cv00424 - Document 13 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Since none of these claims survive The Wolf Firm and Washington 26 Federal’s motion to dismiss, they also fail as to the non-moving Defendants. The Court concludes AO 72 (Rev. 8/82) 8 1 that it is in the interest of both judicial economy and justice to dismiss these claims as to the 2 remaining Defendants as well. 3 III. Motion to Expunge the Notice of Lis Pendens 4 Defendants ask the Court to release the notice of lis pendens filed with the Clark 5 County Recorder’s office. NRS 14.010 states that in an action “affecting the title or possession of 6 real property, the plaintiff . . . shall record with the recorder of the county in which the property . . . 7 is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of 8 the action, and a description of the property.” Defendants correctly note that a lis pendens expires 9 when the underlying claims upon which it is based are resolved. See Velasquez v. HSBC Mortg. 10 Services, 2009 WL 2338852 (D. Nev.); Lee v. Duncan, 88 Conn. App. 319, 327 (2005).