-VCF New Albertson's, Inc. v. Brady, Vorwerck, Ryder Caspino et al, No. 2:2010cv00284 - Document 86 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] the Supreme Court of Nevada issued its Order Dismissing Appeal on 6 May 27, 2009. (Ex. 25 to Pl.’s Resp. to MSJ.) Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations 7 began to run on this date. 8 2. 9 Nature of the Controversy Nevada law provides a statute of limitations on attorney malpractice actions that requires 10 commencement “within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the 11 plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the 12 material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier.” NRS 11.207(1). 13 The statute provides for tolling of the time limitation if the attorney “conceals any act, error or 14 omission upon which the action is founded and which is known or through the use of reasonable 15 diligence should have been known to the attorney.” NRS 11.207(2). 16 The Nevada Supreme Court has provided an additional basis for extending the time limit, 17 holding that the statute of limitations “does not commence to run against a cause of action for 18 attorney malpractice until the conclusion of the underlying litigation wherein the