Cundiff v. Dollar Loan Center, LLC et al, No. 2:2009cv02441 - Document 67 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Finally, Defendants argue DLC and CCCS cannot be liable 12 because they did not even exist at the time of any alleged false statements. 13 Plaintiff responds that the relevant statutory section applies to him because it 14 refers to “workmen of any class or calling,” which would include any employee. Plaintiff 15 also contends it does not apply just to state departments of labor, as the statute makes liable 16 any person, company, corporation, or organization. 17 Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.010 provides as follows: 18 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, persons, company, corporation, society, association or organization of any kind doing business in this state by himself, herself, itself, themselves, his, her, its or their agents or attorneys to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor in this state, through means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses concerning: (a) The kind and character of the work to be done; (b) The amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such work; (c) The sanitary or other conditions of their employment; or (d) The existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between the employer and employees at the time of or prior to such engagement, proposal or contract for such employment of workers. 2. Any person, persons, company, corporation, society, 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 7 association or organization of any kind doing business in this state, as well as his, her, their or its agents, attorneys, servants or associates, violating any of the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. 3. Any worker of this state or any worker of another state who has been or shall be influenced, induced or persuaded to engage with any person mentioned in subsection 1, or any company, corporation, society or organization mentioned in subsection 1, through or by means of any of the things therein prohibited, shall have a cause of action for recovery and may recover at law for all damages that the worker shall have sustained in consequence of the false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses used to induce the worker to change his or her place of employment, or place of abode in case such worker shall not be then employed at the time of such inducement and hiring, against any person or persons, corporations, companies or associations directly or indirectly causing such