Abney et al v. University Medical Center of Southern Nevada et al, No. 2:2009cv02418 - Document 30 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Gardner v. Elmore Community Hosp., 64 F. Supp. 2d 1195, 1202 (M.D. Ala. 20 1999). See also, Barris v. County of Los Angeles, 972 P.2d 966 (Cal. 1999). 21 B. Enforcement Provisions for EMTALA Violations 22 The enforcement provisions under EMTALA include both civil money penalties 23 and private causes of action. Under the civil money penalties provision, negligent violations of 24 EMTALA’s requirements, by either a hospital, a physician, or both, are subject to money penalties 25 not to exceed $50,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1)(A). EMTALA’s provision for civil enforcement 26 offers a private right of action for any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a AO 72 (Rev. 8/82) 6 1 hospital’s violation to “obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the 2 state in which the hospital is located....” Id. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A). By enacting this provision, 3 Congress explicitly directed federal courts to look to state law in the state where the hospital is 4 located to determine both the type and amount of damages available in EMTALA actions. Power 5 v. Arlington Hosp.