Fuleihan v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2009cv01877 - Document 109 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] However, as noted in the Court’s prior Order (#51), 7 NRS § 107.080(1) specifically provides that a “power of sale” in a non-judicial foreclosure is 8 conferred upon the “trustee.” On August 17, 2009, a Substitution of Trustee was recorded on 9 the property substituting National Default Servicing Company as the trustee under the Deed 10 of Trust. (Motion to Dismiss (#9) at Ex. F). Wells Fargo was listed as the “attorney-in-fact” 11 in the Substitution of Trustee. Id. Section 107.080(b) expressly states that the trustee can 12 execute its power of sale once “[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary 13 or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the 14 county wherein the trust property . . . is situated a notice of the breach and of his election to 15 sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation.” Plaintiff has failed to provide 16 any authority which contravenes the Nevada statutory non-judicial foreclosure requirements. 17 Thus, based on Nevada law, the quiet title claim is dismissed on the grounds that Wells Fargo 18 has a right under NRS § 107.080 to foreclose on the property. 19 D.