Abila v. United States of America, No. 2:2009cv01345 - Document 74 (D. Nev. 2012)
[…] But even if it had, the Supreme Court has noted that state court determinations of those distinctions are “immaterial” to federal courts and stated “[p]lainly enough, a statute that would completely bar recovery in a suit if 20 1 21 22 23 24 25 26 At a June 15, 2010 deposition of the treating physician, the parties became aware of the existence of a multi-page post-operative report created by the physician immediately after the procedure at issue. This report had not been produced in previous discovery. Plaintiff contends that, if this statute applies, it is tolled pursuant to N.R.S. 41A.097(3) which provides: This time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health care. Because the Court affirms its previous determination that Nevada’s limitations period does not bar the claim, it need not decide whether omission of the report tolled the limitations period. 3 1 brought in a [s]tate court bears on a [s]tate created right vitally and not merely formally or