-VCF White v. Neven et al, No. 2:2009cv00400 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] that his conviction for assault with a deadly weapon pursuant to NRS 22 200.471 violated his right against double jeopardy because he was also convicted of attempted 23 robbery pursuant to NRS 200.380, coercion pursuant to NRS 207.190, and battery pursuant to NRS 24 200.481. 25 In relevant part, NRS 200.471 defines assault as: 26 15 1 2 3 1. As used in this section: (a) “Assault” means: (1) Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or (2) Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm . . . 4 With respect to coercion, NRS 207.190 provides that: 5 6 7 1. It is unlawful for a person, with the intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to: ... (c) Attempt to intimidate the person by threats or force . . . 8 Robbery is defined by NRS 200.380 as: 9 10 11 12 . . . the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the