-VCF White v. Neven et al, No. 2:2009cv00400 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] (Exhibit 13, at 8 46:7-47:14). The defense objected and the trial court held a sidebar conference with the attorneys. 9 After the sidebar, direct examination of Guadalupe continued. On three additional occasions during 10 trial, Guadalupe testified as to petitioner’s brother’s words rather than his actions. (Exhibit 13, at 11 52:24-53:9; 56:24-57:6; 58:21-59:25). Guadalupe made a total of four statements that could be 12 construed as hearsay. NRS 51.035(3)(e) provides that “[a] statement by a coconspirator of a party 13 during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy” that “is offered against a party” qualifies as 14 non-hearsay. Nevada law requires that the existence of a conspiracy be established by independent 15 evidence before hearsay statements of a co-conspirator can be admitted under NRS 51.035(3)(e). 16 Carr v.