-VCF White v. Neven et al, No. 2:2009cv00400 - Document 46 (D. Nev. 2011)
[…] Wilson v. Czerniak, 355 12 F.3d 1151, 1154 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)). 13 1. Coercion with a Deadly Weapon and Attempted Robbery with a Deadly Weapon are Separate and Distinct Offenses under Nevada law 14 Petitioner argues that his convictions for coercion with a deadly weapon pursuant to NRS 15 207.190 and for attempted robbery with a deadly weapon pursuant to NRS 200.380, 193.330, and 16 193.165 are violative of the Double Jeopardy Clause. With respect to coercion, NRS 207.190 17 provides the following: 18 19 20 1. It is unlawful for a person, with the intent to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing, to: ... (c) Attempt to intimidate the person by threats or force . . . 21 Robbery is defined by NRS 200.380 as: 22 23 24 25 . . . the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the