Perez et al v. Johnson et al, No. 2:2009cv00296 - Document 54 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] (See Order p.5:12-15, ECF No. 33 (“Defendants’ evidence does 15 not even seem to sufficiently support a claim for negligence, let alone that Plaintiff was 16 more negligent than Defendant.”)). However, that Order was issued before the close of 17 discovery and new evidence has now been discovered by the Defendants that could lead a 18 reasonable jury to conclude that Plaintiff was at least somewhat negligent. Therefore, 19 Defendants should be allowed to argue comparative negligence pursuant to NRS 41.141 20 to reduce an award of damages at trial. 21 /// 22 /// 23 /// 24 25 1 NRS 41.133 provides that “[i]f an offender has been convicted of the crime which resulted in the injury to the victim, the judgment of conviction is conclusive evidence of all facts necessary to impose civil liability for the injury.” NRS 41.133 Page 7 of 8 1 2 CONCLUSION This Court therefore DENIES in part and GRANTS in part Defendants’ Motion to 3 Reconsider. Liability is conclusively established notwithstanding the new evidence 4 offered by Defendants.