Perez et al v. Johnson et al, No. 2:2009cv00296 - Document 54 (D. Nev. 2010)
[…] Carson City, 660 P.2d 1013, 24 1015 (Nev. 1983)); see also Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286. However, “in Nevada, 25 a party’s negligence is generally considered an issue of fact for the jury to decide.” Id. at Negligence Page 2 of 8 1 967; Perez v. Las Vegas Medical Center, 107 Nev. 1, 4, 805 P.2d 589 (1991) (“Litigants 2 are not to be deprived of a trial on the merits if there is the slightest doubt as to the 3 operative facts.”). 4 5 Further, Nevada has adopted partial comparative negligence. Nevada Revised Statute § 41.141 states: 6 In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense, the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or his decedent does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought. 7 8 9 10 11 Prior to the enactment of this statute, any negligence on the part of a plaintiff would bar 12 recovery. Anderson v. Baltrusaitis, 113 Nev. 963, 967 n.3, 944 P.2d 797 (1997).