Croce et al v. Trinity Mortgage Assurance Corporation, a California corporation et al, No. 2:2008cv01612 - Document 28 (D. Nev. 2009)
[…] NRS § 107.080(4). A sale is conducted, monies are bid, and a trustee's deed is 8 issued. Foreclosure procedures must be followed or the sale will be invalid. See Rose v. First Fed. 9 Sav. and Loan, 105 Nev. 454, 777 P.2d 1318 (1989) (trustee's sale invalid where notice requirements 10 11 not satisfied). Section 107.080 provides that the “power of sale” is conferred upon the “trustee.” Defendant 12 MERS subsequently substituted Defendant Quality as Trustee. The Substitution of Trustee made 13 clear that Defendant Quality was the substituted Trustee. Section 107.080(b) expressly states that the 14 trustee can execute its power of sale once “[t]he beneficiary, the successor in interest of the 15 beneficiary or the trustee first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the 16 county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of the breach and of his 17 election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation.” Plaintiffs have failed to cite 18 to any authority under Nevada law that a trustee's power of sale is tied to the presentment of the 19 original note to the debtor.