First National Bank of Arizona v. Halpern et al
[…] 22
judgment they made to FDIC on April 24, 2012, in the amount of $150,000. Defendants
23
seek attorney’s fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”) and Federal and
24
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure 68. FDIC opposes, arguing that the EAJA is a limited
25
waiver of sovereign immunity that applies only if federal statutory or common law provides
26
a basis to award fees, and Defendants fail to identify any such applicable federal law.
1
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b), the FDIC “in any capacity, shall be an agency of
2
the United States for purposes of section 1345 of Title 28 without regard to whether the
3
Corporation commenced the action.” Section 1345 grants original jurisdiction to the federal
4
district courts over “suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency
5
or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”
6
A court generally may not award costs or attorney’s fees against the United States
7
absent a statute directly authorizing such an award. United States v. Chem. Found., 272
8
U.S. 1, 20 (1926). The party seeking to recover attorney’s fees from the United States bears
9